Census data

Ridouts in 1841 to 1911 census returns

1841

4. Trinity Street, Walcot, Bath HO107-970-9-20-35
John Ridout [1] 55 (56) Turner N
William Ridout [3] 15 (18) Turner Y
George Ridout [4] 14 Turner Y
Eliza Ridout [5] 12 Y
Charles Ridout [6] 10 Y
Edwin Ridout [7] 8 Y
Samuel Burge 20 Printer Y
Charles Pritchard 20 Carver in wood Y

2-7 Jamaica Street, Bristol HO107-372-2-13-20
John Ridout [8] 30 Compositor N
Sarah Ridout [9] 30 N
Alice Ridout [11] 4 Y
Edwin Ridout [12] 18mo Y

Smith’s Cottage, Cotmandene Rd, Dorking HO107-1081-5-16-04
Samuel Ridout [2] 40 Builder N
Elizabeth Ridout [10] 40 N
William Ridout [13] 15 Carpenter N
George Ridout [14] 13 N
Alfred Ridout [15] 9 N
Alice Ridout [16] 6 N

Trinity Street, Walcot, Bath HO107-970-9-21-36
Jacob Scott [69] 45 Paint washer N
Mary Scott [21] 45 Needlewoman N
Joseph Scott [70] 20 Paint washer Y
Lavinia Scott [22] 14 Y
Cornelius Scott [71] 12 Y
William Scott [24] 10 Y

13 Westgate Buildings, Bath HO107-969-8-10-14
George Hoskins 40 Bookbinder Y
Mary Hoskins 50 Y
Mary Hoskins 15 Y
Mary Scott [17] 20 Straw bonnet maker N

Westgate Buildings, Bath HO107-969-8-9-12
Isabella Archard [72] 45 Dressmaker Y
Charles Archard [73] 20 Smith Y
Henry Archard [74] 15 Coachmaker Y
Thomas Archard [75] 15 Smith’s apprentice Y
Laura Archard [29] 13 Y
Isabella Archard [76] 11 Y

Farleigh St, Monkton Farleigh HO107-1166-11-7-8
William Jervice [99] 50 Ag lab N
Ann Jervice [100] 40 Y
Alfred Jervice [101] 15 Ag lab Y
Amelia Jervice [102] 16 Y
Austen Jervice [103] 12 Ag lab Y
Edwin Jervice [104] 10 Y
Susannah Jervice [105] 9 Y
Rebecca Jervice [106] 4 Y
William Jervice [107] 6 Y
Ann Jervice [108] 2 Y

Thomas Street, Bristol HO107-375-9-7-8
Hester Toomer [26] 23 Female servant N
Frederick Lovell 20 Journeyman tailor N
John Rogers 30 Journeyman carpenter N

St Michael’s Place, St Peter & St Paul, Bath HO107-969-8-20
Charles Blatchley 45 Serjeant at the Court of Requests Y
Mary Blatchley 50 Y
Sarah Blatchley 20 Dressmaker Y
Margaret Blatchley [40] 14 Y
Julia Blatchley 13 Y

22 Richmond Place, Walcot, Bath HO107-970-21-7
William Harrison 35 Shoemaker Y
Elizabeth Harrison 35 Ireland
Joseph 13 Tailor Y
Mary [45] 10 Y
William 7 Y
Elizabeth 3 Y
Thomas 1 Y

East Harptree, Somerset HO107-967-13-26
Thomas Carey Pope 50 School teacher Y
Sarah Pope 50 Y
Henry Pope 20 Wheelwright Y
William Adams 25 Carpenter Y
Eliza Adams 25 Y
George Adams 1mo Y
William Hodges [173] 20 Cabinet maker Y
Mary Hodges [174] 30 Y
John Lasbury 15 Male servant Y

Charlotte Street, St Pancras, London HO107-686-4-4
William Archard [176] 25 Coachmaker N
Elizabeth Archard [177] 26 N

(6) Windmill Street, Marylebone, London HO107-686-3-3
Thomas (D) Archard 25 Coachman (coachmaker) N
Emma Archard 25 N
Thomas Archard 4 Y
Alfred Archard 1 Y

22 New Bond Street, Bristol HO107-372-52-20
Charles Mitchell 35 Stationer Y
Joseph Somerton 37 Printer Y
Phyllis Somerton 25 Y
Phyllis Somerton 7 Y
Catharine Somerton 3 Y
Frederick Somerton 1 Y
Edwin Somerton 8 Y
Jane Somerton 6 Y
Emma Somerton 4 Y
Elizabeth Twining 18 Female servant Y
NB. These are children of William Henry Somerton (Joseph’s brother)

Eastbury, Tarrant Gunville HO107-290-11-16
John Gregory 50 Ag lab Y
Dinah Gregory 50 Y
Henry Gregory 25 Ag lab Y
Elizabeth Gregory 15 Y
Mary Gregory 15 Y
Charles Gregory 14 Y

Sparkford HO107-937-8-9
John Beaton 45 Cordwainer N
Ann Beaton 45 N
Emily Beaton 15 Y
John Beaton 15 Y
Joseph Beaton 12 Y
Robert Beaton 9 Y

2 Nether Compton HO107-291-10-15
John Gregory 20 Male servant Y
Hannah Gregory 20 Y
Sylvia Gregory 3 Y

New Orchard Street, Bath HO107-969-9-47
Thomas Archard (Charles’ brother) 50 Pawnbroker Y
Mary Archard 55 N
Eliza Brown 20 Shopwoman Y
Sarah Burgess

Shepton Mallett District House of Correction HO107-963-40-4
Job Ollis 20 Baker Y

Keynsham HO107-947-41-20
John Ollis 45 Shoemaker Y
Ann Ollis 50 Y
Sarah Ollis 15 Y
William Ollis 15 Chandler’s apprentice Y
John Ollis 14 Y
James Ollis 12 Y

Kingsdown House Lunatic Asylum, Box, Wiltshire HO107-1171-76-5
Priscilla Ollis 20 Inmate N

1851

18 Upper Trafalgar Place, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Bath HO107-1942-69-15
William Ridout [3] Head Mar 28 Turner in wood Bath
Mary A Ridout [17] Wife Mar 31 Trowbridge
Emily Ridout [18] Daughter 7 Scholar Bath
William Ridout [19] Son 5 Scholar Bath
Alfred Ridout [20] Son 3 Scholar Bath
John Ridout [1] Father Wid 66 Turner in wood Sherborne
Edwin Ridout [7] Brother 17 French polisher Bath

Henrietta Cottage, Bathwick, Bath HO107-1940-348-43
George Ridout [4] Lodger Unm 24 Turner Bath

26 Monmouth Street, Walcot, Bath HO107-1943-103-40
William Marsden Lodger Wid 38 French corset (cotton) weaver Yorkshire
Charles Rideout (6) Lodger Unm 20 Turner Bath

5 Trinity Street, Walcot, Bath HO107-1943-62-14
Mary Scott [21] Head Wid 57 Plain worker Trowbridge
Lavinia Maria Scott [22] Daughter Unm 34 Dress maker Bath
Walter Scott [23] Son Unm 21 French polisher Bath
William Henry Scott [24] Son Unm 19 Turner Bath
Martha Ann Rideout [25] GDaughter 8 Scholar Bath

2 Armory Place, St Philip & St Jacob, Bristol. HO107-1954-368-6
John Ridout [8] Head Mar 43 Printer & wood engraver Bath
Hester Ridout [26] Wife Mar 33 Wells
Alice Ridout [11] Daughter 14 Bristol
Edwin Ridout [12] Son 11 Bristol
Emma Ridout [27] Daughter 9 Bristol
Kate Ridout [28] Daughter 4 Bristol

2 Kings Head Row, Kensington, Hammersmith HO107-1469-66-17
Samuel Ridout [2] Head Mar 55 Carpenter Sherborne, Dorset
Elizabeth Ridout [10] Wife Mar 55 Ludlow, Shropshire
William Ridout [13] Son 25 Carpenter Marylebone
Alfred Ridout [15] Son 19 Carpenter Marylebone
Alice Ridout [16] Daughter 16 Seamstress St Georges

1 Robert Street, St Geo Hanover Square, London HO107-1475-147-29
George Ridout [14] Lodger Unm 23 Carpenter Marylebone

9 Bath Street, Bath HO107-1941-248-72
Charles Archard [73] Head Unm 30 Journeyman coachsmith Bath
Thomas Archard [75] Brother Unm 19 Journeyman coachsmith Bath
Laura Archard [29] Sister Unm 20 Dressmaker Bath
Isabella Archard [76] Sister Unm 22 House servant Bath

17 Union Street, St Peter & St Paul, Bath HO107-1941-191-27
Horatio Smart Head Mar 41 Haberdasher Bath
Susan Smart Wife Mar 36 New Market
Isabella Archard [72] Visitor Wid 54 Lyncombe

34 Little Russell Street, Bloomsbury, London HO107-1507-425-68
William Archard [176] Head Mar 34 Coachmaker Bath
Elizabeth Archard [177] Wife Mar 38 Bristol
Maria Archard [178] Daughter 9 London
Charles Archard [179] Son 6 London

9 Westgate Buildings, Bath HO107-1941-230-37
Thomas Matthews [90] Head Mar 42 Journeyman stone mason Chepstow
Sarah Matthews [91] Wife Mar 39 Marylebone
William Matthews [92] Son 20 Apprentice saddler Castle Combe
Caroline Matthews [93] Daughter 16 Seamstress Castle Combe
George Matthews [94] Son 12 Errand boy Castle Combe
Martha Matthews [95] Daughter 10 Scholar Bath
James Matthews [96] Son 8 Scholar Bath
Mary A Matthews [97] Daughter 5 Scholar Bath
Amy Matthews [42] Daughter 1 Bath

3 Windsor Terrace, Marylebone HO107-1466-327-9
Austin Jarvis [103] Head Mar 23 Smith Bradford-on-Avon, Wilts
Ann Jarvis [109] Wife Mar 25 Melksham, Wilts

13 Chatham Row, Walcot, Bath HO107-1942-464-25
Charles Blatchley Head Mar 58 Accountant Bath
Mary Blatchley Wife Mar 60 ?
Charles John ?Gramond Grandson 1 Bath

40 Walcot Street, Bath HO107-1941-270-8
Mary Harrison [45] Unm 19 Tailoress Bath

2. St Michael’s Place, Bath HO107-1941-244-65
William Hodges [173] Head Mar 33 Carpenter journeyman Bath
Ann Hodges [175] Wife Mar 25 Dressmaker Corston, Somerset
William A Hodges Son 4 Bath
Harriet A Hodges Daughter 3 Bath
Samuel Burge Head Mar 31 Printer-pressman Bath
Mary Burge Wife Mar 31 Dressmaker Sherston
Samuel Burge Son 4 Bath
Mary E Burge Daur 2 Bath

15 Bath Street, Bath HO107-1941-254-4
Thomas Archard Head Mar 64 Pawnbroker Widcombe
Thomas D Archard Son Mar 39 Pawnbrokers assistant Bruton
Emma Archard Son’s wife Mar 36 Bath
Thomas G Archard Grandson 14 St Pancras
Alfred Archard Grandson 11 Marylebone
Emma F Archard Granddaughter 9 Marylebone
Edwin J Archard Grandson 7 Marylebone
Henry E Archard Grandson 6 Bath
Sarah E Archard Granddaughter 4 Bath
Harriet M Archard Granddaughter 1 Bath
Frank E Archard Grandson 6 Mo Bath
Charlotte Shrapnell Servant Unm 19 Shopwoman Walcot
Ellen Beere Servant Unm 29 Shopwoman Wales
Thomas Neil Servant 14 Pawnbrokers apprentice Bath
Mary A Bray Servant Unm 23 Nursemaid Kilmersdown
Eliza Bray Servant 17 Nursemaid Kilmersdown
Hannah Webb Servant Unm 36 House servant Wales

3 St Mary’s Buildings, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Bath HO107-1942-14-29
James Edwards Head Mar 75 Retired pawnbroker Weybridge, Surrey
Frances Edwards Wife Mar 74 Norfolk
Mary Archard Wife Mar 67 Pawnbroker’s wife Westbury, Wilts
Rebecca Shepherd Niece Unm 25 Dressmaker Westbury, Wilts
Mary Ann Adams Servant Unm 19 General servant Coleford

22 New Bond Street, Bath HO107-1941-333-15
Joseph Somerton Head Mar 46 Printer & toy dealer St Michael, Bristol
Phyllis Somerton Wife Mar 39 Printer’s wife Whitechapel, London
Phyllis Somerton Daur Unm 17 Printer’s daughter Bristol
Catherine Somerton Daur Unm 12 Printer’s daughter Bristol
Frederick J Somerton Son Unm 11 Scholar Bristol
Ada Somerton Daur Unm 9 Scholar Bristol
Emily Somerton Daur Unm 6 Scholar Bath
Walter Henry Son Unm 1 Bath

Wales, Queen Camel, Somerset HO107-1931-5-2
John Beaton Head Mar 58 Cordwainer Nether Compton
Ann Beaton Wife Mar 55 Domestic Corsham
Joseph Beaton Son Unm 21 Cordwainer Yeovil
Robert Beaton Son Unm 19 Tailor Yeovil
Frederick Beaton Grandson Unm 6 Schooled at home** Sparkford

2. Camel St, Marston Magna HO107-1859-355-13
John Gregory Head Mar 36 Servant Tarrant Gunville
Hannah Gregory Wife Mar 37 Glover Nether Compton
Sylvina Gregory Daur Unm 12 Nether Compton
George Gregory Son Unm 10 Nether Compton
Henry Gregory Son Unm 5 Nether Compton

15 Henrietta Street, Bathwick HO107-1940-477-5
Charles Gould Head Mar 34 Police constable Croscombe
Ann Gould Wife Mar 32 Dressmaker Croscombe
George Gould Son Unm 10 Scholar Bathwick
William Gould Son Unm 8 Scholar Bathwick
Maryann Gould Daur Unm 4 Bathwick
Henry John Gould Son Unm 1 Bathwick

Siston Common, Siston, Gloucestershire HO107-1944-152-13
Job Ollis Head Mar 33 Day labourer Keynsham
Catherine Ollis Wife Wife 33 Pin sticker Siston
Henry Ollis Son Son 3 Siston

Keynsham HO107-947-41-20
John Ollis Head Mar 59 Shoe and boot maker Keynsham
Ann Ollis Wife Mar 65 Keynsham
Sarah Ollis Daur Unm 28 Staymaker Keynsham
James Ollis Son Unm 22 Keynsham
Jenetta Ollis Granddaughter 8 Keynsham
Thomas Ollis Grandson 5 Keynsham
James Ollis Grandson 3 Keynsham

1861

5 Caroline Buildings, Lyncombe, Bath RG9-1689-99-3
William Ridout [3] Head Mar 38 Wood turner Bath
William H Ridout [19] Son 16 Wood turner Bath
Alfred C Ridout [20] Son 13

8 Prospect Buildings, Lyncombe & Widcombe RG9-1688-26-3
George Ridout [4] Head Widr 33 Wood turner Bath
George Ridout [33] Son 9 Scholar Bath
Sidney Ridout [34] Son 7 Scholar Bath
Florence Ridout [35] Daughter 5 Scholar Bath
Betsy Churcher Hogben Lodger Wid 45 Governess Selsy
William Rainey Visitor Wid 67 Carpenter Somerset

21 Bute Street, Kensington RG9-21-100-6
Elizabeth Ridout [10] Head Wid 67 Supported by children Diddlebury, Salop
William Ridout [13] Son Unm 35 Carpenter & joiner Marylebone
Alice Ridout [16] Daughter Unm 26 Dressmaker Westminster

20 St Peter’s Street South, Bethnal Green, London RG9-259-139-42
John Ridout [8] Head Mar 50 Reader for the press Bath
Hester Ridout [26] Wife Mar 44 Wells
Edwin Ridout [12] Son Unm 21 Printer compositor Bristol
Kate Ridout [28] Daughter 14 Bristol
George Mitchell Lodger Unm 24 Porter Shepton Mallett
Emma Lambourne Visitor Unm 19 Servant Hungerford

26 & 27 Eldon Place, Walcot RG9-1692-36-13
William Morris Head Mar 67 Beerhouse keeper Box
Elizabeth Morris Wife Mar 50 Bath
Alice Ridout [11] Visitor Unm 24 House servant (unemp) Bristol
Emma Ridout [27] Visitor Unm 20 House servant (unemp) Bristol

2 Southcot Place, Lyncombe & Widcombe RG9-1688-100-3
John Duckwall Head Mar 38 Civil engineer Stonehouse
Elizabeth Duckwall Wife Mar 34 Stroud
Cedric Duckwall Son 11 Bath
William Duckwall Son 9 Stroud
Lucy Duckwall Daughter 1 Bath
Emily Ridout [18] Servant 17 General servant Bath

86 Harrison Street, St Pancras RG9-106-105-68
Alfred Ridout [15] Head Mar 30 Carpenter Marylebone, Middx
Harriet Ridout [58] Wife Mar 24 Finsbury, Middx
William Hare [59] Wife’s bro 17 Compositor Finsbury, Middx

3 St James Street, Bath RG9-1686-105-20
Mary Scott [21] Head Mar 67 Upholstress Trowbridge
Lavinia Scott [22] Daughter Unm 34 Dressmaker Bath
Martha Ann Ridout [25] GDaughter Unm 18 Dressmaker Bath

Corsham, Wilts RG9-1282-37-33
Job Butler [78] Head Mar 40 Quarry labourer Corsham, Wilts
Maria Butler [79] Wife Mar 44 Corsham, Wilts
George Butler [80] Son 17 Quarry labourer Corsham, Wilts
Emma Butler [81] Daughter 12 Corsham, Wilts
Jane Butler [82] Daughter 9 Corsham, Wilts
Ellen Butler [49] Daughter 5 Corsham, Wilts
Anne Maria Butler [83] Daughter 2 Corsham, Wilts

4 Abbeygate Street, Bath RG9-1686-104-17
Thomas Matthews [90] Head Mar 52 Stone mason Chepstow
Sarah Matthews [91] Wife Mar 43 Westminster
Mary A Matthews [97] Daughter Unm 15 Tailoress Bath
Amy Matthews [42] Daughter 11 Scholar Bath
John M Matthews [98] Son 9 Scholar Bath

14 Raphael St, Knightsbridge RG9-55-1-8
Austin Jervis [103] Head Mar 34 Farrier Monkton Farleigh
Anne Jervis [109] Wife Mar 35 Monkton Farleigh
Fanny Jervis [110] Daughter 9 Scholar Paddington
Susanna Jervis [111] Daughter 6 Scholar Melksham
Anne Jervis [112] Daughter 2 St Pancras
Emily Jervis [113] Daughter 1mo Knightsbridge

6 Thomas Street, Bristol RG9-1729-58-4
George Light Head Mar 27 Boot and shoe cutter Bristol
Eliza Mary Light Wife Mar 30 Dressmaker Pensford
William John Light Son 5 Bristol
John Trousdell Lodger Unm 48 Painter Ireland
Margaret Bletchley [40] Lodger Unm 33 Mantlemaker Bath

10 Charles Street, Kingsmead, Bath RG9-1693-123-18
Mary Harrison [45] Head Unm 28 Tailoress Bath

3 St James Street, Bath RG9-1686-105-19
Edwin Ridout [7] Head Mar 27 French polisher Bath
Laura A Ridout [29] Wife Mar 31 Bath
Edwin Ridout [30] Son 7 Scholar Bath
Henry A Ridout [31] Son 5 Scholar Bath
Kate M Ridout [32] Daughter 2 Scholar Bath

7 Devonshire Street, Finsbury, Middlesex RG9-182-67-41
William Archard [176] Head Mar 42 Coachmaker Bath
Elizabeth Archard [177] Wife Mar 45 Bristol
Marion Archard [178] Daughter Unm 19 London

9 Bath Street, St Peter & St Paul, Bath RG9-1686-32-12
Isabella Archard [72] Head Wid 64 Needlewoman Bath

3 Half Moon Street, Walcot, Bath RG9-1690-91-8
Thomas Archard [75] Head Mar 30 Coachsmith Bath
Louisa Archard Wife Mar Bradford on Avon
James Bricker Nephew 3 Bristol

14 Endsleigh Street, St Pancras, London RG9-103-67-53
Isabella Orchard [76] Servant Unm 26 General servant Bath

3 St Mary’s Buildings, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Bath RG9-1688-28-8
James Edwards Head Wid 85 Proprietor of houses Weybridge, Surrey
Thomas Archard Son-in-law Mar 74 Pawnbroker Bath
Eliza Archard ‘wife’ Mar 50 Bath
Emma Moore Servant Unm 17 Kilmersdown

15 Bath Street, St Peter & St Paul, Bath RG9-1686-34-15
Thomas D Archard Head Mar 49 Pawnbroker & outfitter Bruton
Emma F Archard Wife Mar 44 Biddeston, Suffolk
Thomas G Archard* Son Unm 24 Civil engineer & surveyor St Pancras
Alfred Archard Son Unm 21 Pawnbroker shopman St Pancras
Edwin J Archard Son Unm 17 Watchmakers apprentice Marylebone
Henry E Archard Son 15 Linen drapers apprentice Bath
Sarah E Archard Daughter 13 Scholar Bath
Harriet Archard Son 11 Scholar Bath
Frank E Archard Son 10 Scholar Bath
William Penton Apprentice Unm 20 Pawnbrokers apprentice Bromley
William Wells Apprentice 16 Pawnbrokers apprentice Gloucester
George Wells Apprentice 14 Pawnbrokers apprentice Gloucester
Henry J Jones Shopman 21 Pawnbrokers shopman Bath
Maria Hobbs Servant 19 Domestic servant cook Wilmington
Sarah Ward Servant 19 Housemaid Wilmington

Galhampton, North Cadbury, Somerset RG9-1646-58-22
Robert John Beaton Head Mar 28 Master tailor Yeovil
Robert Beaton Nephew Unm 6 Scholar Yeovil

22 New Bond Street, Bath RG9-1687-128-38
Joseph Somerton Head Mar 55 Confectioner & toy seller Bristol
Phyllis Somerton Wife Mar 48 Confectioner’s wife London
Phyllis Somerton Daur Unm 28 Toy dealer’s assistant Bristol
Emily Somerton Daur Unm 18 Confectioner’s assistant Bath
Sarah Carter 14 Servant Paulton

North Cadbury, Somerset RG9-1646-37-3
John Beaton Head Mar 69 Late schoolmaster** Nether Compton
Ann Beaton Wife Mar 69 Late schoolmistress Corsham

Ashwick Grove, Ashwick. Somerset RG9-1658-22-17
John Gregory Head Mar 47 Coachman Tarrant Gunville
Hannah Gregory Wife Mar 48 Nether Compton
Selvina Beaton Daur Mar 22 Dressmaker Nether Compton
George Gregory Son Unm 20 Footman Nether Compton
Henry Gregory Son Unm 15 Groom Marston Magna
Frederick G Beaton Grandson Unm 1 Cadbury

27 Westgate Street, Bath RG9-1686-60-55
Ann Gould Wife Mar 42 Policemans wife Croscombe
William Gould Son Unm 18 Labourer at porters stores Bath
Mary A Gould Daur Unm 14 Milliner Bath
Ada Blake Nurse child 6 Scholar Bath

14 Somerset Buildings, White Horse, Walcot RG9-1690-29-5
Job Ollis Head Mar 43 Beer retailer Keynsham
Caroline Ollis Wife Mar 42 Siston
Henry Ollis Son Unm 13 Scholar Longwell Green

1871

4 Argyle Street, St Pancras, London RG10-217-16-25
William Ridout [19] Head Mar 26 Wood turner Bath
Elizabeth Ridout [36] Wife Mar 28 (empl.2men 1 boy) Bath
Rosey Ridout [37] Daughter 4 St James Middx
William H Ridout [38] Son 2 Bath
Edward J Ridout [39] Son 7mo Marylebone
Elizabeth Titcombe Visitor Mar 55 Somerset Stoke
Susan Williams Servant 16 Bath

24 Prince’s Buildings, Bath RG10-2486-39-24
William Ridout [3] Head Mar 48 Turner Bath
Margaret E Trousdell [40] Sister Wid 40 Mantlemaker Bath

10 Salubrious Place, Swansea RG10-5450-11-16
Charles Ridout [6] Head Wid 39 French polisher Bath
Mary Ann Simons [41] Visitor Wid 27 Dressmaker Swansea

17 Crescent Fields, Walcot RG10-2493-10-13
Edward Ridout [7] Head Mar 37 French polisher Bath
Laura A Ridout [29] Wife Mar 41 Dressmaker Bath
Edwin Ridout [30] Son 17 French polisher Bath
Henry A Ridout [31] Son 13 French polisher Bath
Kate A Ridout [32] Daughter 12 Scholar Bath
John A Ridout [46] Son 8 Scholar Bath
Laura P Ridout [47] Daughter 6 Scholar Bath
Frank P Ridout [48] Son 8mo Bath

482 Oxford Place, Finsbury, London RG10-341-72-19
William Archard [176] Head Wid 54 Coachmaker Bath
Marion Archard [178] Daughter Unm 29 London

22 Richmond Place, Walcot RG10-2489-25-14
George Ridout [4] Head Mar 44 Wood turner Bath
Mary Ridout [45] Head Mar 40 Tailoress Bath
George Ridout [33] Son 18 Wood turner Bath
Sydney Ridout [34] Son 16 Wood turner Bath
Florence Ridout [35] Daughter 15 Wood turner Bath

4 Southampton Street, Clerkenwell RG10-390-42-2
Alfred Ridout [15] Head Mar 39 Carpenter Middlesex
Harriett Ridout [58] Wife Mar 34 West Drayton

44 Duke Street, Marylebone RG10-162-59-5
William Ridout [13] Head Mar 46 Carpenter & joiner Marylebone, Middx
Charlotte Ridout [60] Wife Mar 49 Lady’s maid Bath

Bute House, Kensington RG10-52-59-56
Alice Ridout [16] Head Unm 37 Needlewoman Westminster

48 Staidburn St, London, Middlesex RG9-79-56-12
George Ridout [14] Head Mar 42 Head Carpenter Marylebone
Sarah Ann Ridout [64] Wife Mar 40 Brompton
Alice E Ridout [65] Daughter 9 Chelsea
George M Ridout [66] Son 8 Chelsea

6 Millbank Place, Lyncombe & Widcombe RG10-2484-25-43
Frederick Evans Head Mar 25 Veneer repairer Bristol
Emily Evans [18] Wife Mar 27 Bath
Alfred C Evans Son 1 Bath
Alfred C Ridout [20] B in law Mar 23 Wood turner Bath

19 Lansdown Road, Bath RG10-2494-57-25
Thomas Lessey [77] Head Mar 30 Bootmaker Ashcott, Somerset
Martha Lessey [25] Wife Mar 28 Servant Bath
Hannah Walton Wid 68 Staymaker Westcot, Somerset
Elizabeth Ann Hodges Lodger Unm 32 Dressmaker Ditcheat

26 Cleveland Gardens, Marylebone RG10-24-66-29
Frederick Hyam (& family) Head Mar 31 Merchant clothier Manchester
Amy Matthews [42] Servant Unm 23 Housemaid Bath

3 Rivers St, Bath RG10-2492-7-8
Ann Jarvis [109] Head Wid 45 Lodging-house keeper Melksham
Susanna Jarvis [111] Daughter 16 Melksham
Annie Jarvis [112] Daughter 12 London
Ada (Emily) [113] Daughter 10 London
Frances Hunter [114] Sister Unm 53 Annuitant Melksham

25 Allens Buildings, St Leonards Shoreditch RG10-443-39-5
John Ridout [8] Head Mar 60 Reader for the press Bath
Hester [26] Wife Mar 53 Wells

Marsh Green, Edenbridge, Kent RG10-926-11-14
James Sales Head Mar 52 Retired carrier Bedfelstead, Surrey
Alice Sales Wife Mar 34 Laundress Bristol
Emma Ridout [27] Sister in law Unm 29 Bristol

Paradise House, Lyncombe and Widcombe, Bath RG10-2483-67-30
John Hilburd (& family) Head Mar 44 Brewer Bath
Jane Hilburd Wife Mar 42 Herts
Ellen Butler [49] Servant Unm 16 General servant Corsham

20 Cornwell Buildings, Walcot, Bath RG10-2488-41-11
Isabella Orchard [76] Lodger Unm 40 General servant Bath

3 St Mary’s Buildings, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Bath RG10-2483-30-8
Alfred Archard Head Mar 31 Assistant to pawnbroker London
Elizabeth Archard Wife Mar 35 Almondbury
David E Archard Son 1 Bath
Caroline Ford Servant 19 General domestic Compton Dando
Martha Rapps Servant 16 Nursemaid High Littleon

15 Bath Street, St Peter & St Paul, Bath RG10-2480-26-6
Thomas D Archard Head Mar 59 Pawnbroker Bath
Emma H Archard Wife Mar 54 Biddeston
Harriet M Archard Daughter Unm 20 Bath
Thomas Archard Father Wid 84 Pawnbroker Bath
William Jones Assistant Unm 31 Pawnbrokers assistant Bath
Frank D Banfield Apprentice 15 Pawnbrokers apprentice Bath
Mary Carter Servant 18 Cook Paulton
Lydia Dando Servant 16 Housemaid High Littleton

22 Bond New Street, Bath RG10-2482-79-6
Joseph Somerton Head Mar 66 Toy dealer & confectioner Bristol
Phyllis Somerton Wife Mar 59 Salisbury, Wilts (sic)
Frederick J Somerton Son Unm 31 Commercial traveller Bristol
Phyllis Somerton Daur Unm 36 Assistant Bristol
Emily Somerton Daur Unm 26 Assistant Bath
Kate Hillier Unm 15 Servant Bath

North Cadbury. Cottage RG10-2421
Robert John Beaton Head Mar 38 Taylor (!) Yeovil
Sylvena Smith Beaton Wife Mar 33 Milliner-dressmaker Nether Compton
William Henry Beaton Son Unm 9 Nether Compton
Edwin Thomas Beaton Son Unm 7 Galhampton
Emma Ann Beaton Daughter Unm 5 Galhampton
Bessie Jane Beaton Daughter Unm 3 Galhampton
Alice Jane Beaton Daughter Unm 1 N. Cadbury

14 Somerset Buildings, White Horse, Walcot, Bath RG10-2487-27-4
Job Olli(s) Head Mar 53 Beer seller and brewer Keynsham
Caroline Olli(s) Wife Mar 54 Warmley
William Pearce Unm 16 Delivery boy Kingswood
Mary Iles Visitor Mar 49 Annuitant Warmley

1881

81 Chippenham Rd (Maida Hill) London RG11-0010-73-74
George A Ridout [33] Head Mar 28 Wood Turner Bath
Amy Ridout [42] Wife Mar 31 Bath
Kate A Ridout [43] Daughter 5 Scholar Paddington
George M Ridout [44] Son 1 Paddington
Sydney W Ridout [34] Brother Unm 26 Wood Turner Bath

19 Kingsmead Terrace, Walcot, Somerset RG11-2440-47-13
George Ridout [4] Head Mar 54 Wood Turner Bath
Mary Ridout [45] Wife Mar 47 Waistcoat Maker Bath

19A Crescent Fields Walcot, Somerset RG11-2440-106-15
Edwin Ridout [30] Head Mar 27 French Polisher Bath
Ellen Ridout [49] Wife Mar 26 Corsham, Wilts
Ellen Ridout [50] Daughter 6 Scholar Bath
Henry Herbert Ridout [51] Son 2 Scholar Bath
Alice Maud Ridout [52] Daughter 6mo Bath

380 Holloway Road, London, Middlesex RG11-0270-4-2
William H. Ridout [19] Head Mar 35 Coffee House Keeper Bath
Elizabeth Ridout [36] Wife Mar 37 Bath
Rose E Ridout [37] Daughter 14 Scholar St Lukes, Middx
William H. Ridout [38] Son 12 Scholar Bath
Edwin J [39] Son 10 Scholar St Pancras, Middx
Frederick Ridout [53] Son 8 Scholar St Pancras, Middx
George Ridout [54] Son 6 Scholar Clerkenwell, Middx
Walter Ridout [55] Son 3 St Pancras, Middx
Ada Ridout [56] Daughter 4mo Islington, Middx
Ann Ersser Servant Unm 21 Islington, Middx
Clara Harrington Servant Unm 20 Clerkenwell, Middx

1 Ebenezer Terrace (Canal Tavern) Lyncombe & Widcombe RG11-2434-119-37
William Ridout [3] Head Mar 58 Ivory & hardwood turner Bristol
Margaret C Ridout [40] Wife Mar 50 Mantle Maker Bristol

41 Lorne Terrace Twerton, Somerset RG11-2430-13-20
Edwin Ridout [7] Head Mar 47 French Polisher Bath
Laura Ann Ridout [29] Wife Mar 52 Bath
Henry A Ridout [31] Son Unm 25 Bath
Kate M Ridout [32] Daughter Unm 22 Dress Maker Bath
John A Ridout [46] Son Unm 18 French Polisher Bath
Laura A Ridout [47] Daughter 16 Scholar Bath
Frank L Ridout [48] Son 10 Scholar Bath
William T Archard [57] B in law Wid 65 Annuitant Bath

Cat Ash Cross, North Cadbury RG11-2395-41-9
Robert John Beaton Head Mar 48 Master tailor Yeovil
Sylvena Smith Beaton Wife Mar 33 Dressmaker Nether Compton
Edwin Thomas Beaton Son Unm 17 Masons lab N. Cadbury
Alice Jane Beaton Daughter Unm 11 N. Cadbury
John George Beaton Son Unm 8 N. Cadbury
Kate Elizabeth Beaton Daughter Unm 7 N. Cadbury
Emma Ann Beaton Daughter Unm 10mo N. Cadbury

25 Allens Bldgs London, Middlesex RG11-0387-55-19
John Ridout [8] Head Mar 70 Corrector for the Press Bath
Hester Ridout [26] Wife Mar 63 Wells
James Sales (Ridout) [68] B in law Mar 62 Retired Currier Bedfelsted Green, Sussex
Alice Sales (Ridout) [11] Daughter Mar 45 Bristol, Gloucester

26 Barnsdale Rd London, Middlesex RG11-9-52-2
Florence Ridout [35] Servant Unm 25 Domestic servant Bath

10 Bromham Street, Swansea RG11-5363-51-47
Lewis J Williams [62] Head Mar 35 Engine driver Liskeard, Cornwall
Emma Williams [61] Wife Mar 32 Upholsteress Exeter, Devon
Charles Ridout [6] Lodger Wid 49 French polisher Bath

44 Duke St, Marylebone RG11-0143-81-4
Edward L. Bentley Head Mar 23 Fruiter Etc Marylebone
William Ridout [13] Lodger Wid 55 Carpenter Marylebone

22 Twyford St RG11-0234-71-59
Alfred Ridout [15] Head Mar 50 Carpenter & Joiner Marylebone
Harriet A. Ridout [58] Wife Mar 44 West Drayton, Middx
Ada M. Chance [63] Niece 11 Scholar Kensington, Middx

48 Staidburn St, London, Middlesex RG11-0080-53-33
George Ridout [14] Head Mar 53 Joiner Marylebone, Middx
Sarah Ridout [64] Wife Mar 50 Brompton, Middx
George Ridout [66] Son Unm 18 Office Boy Chelsea, Middx
Alice E. Ridout [65] Daughter Unm 19 Chelsea, Middx

18 Frances Street, St Pancras RG11-188-44-30
F. Evans [84] Head Mar 35 Coffee House Keeper Bristol
Emily Evans [18] Wife Mar 38 Bath
Frederick Evans [85] Son 8 Scholar Bath
Ada Evans [86] Daughter 6 Scholar Kings Cross
Kate Evans [87] Daughter 2 Clerkenwell
Alice Evans [88] Daughter 11mo St Pancras
Emily Evans [89] Sister Unm 25 Servant Bath

3 Rivers St, Bath RG11-2441-111-6
Ann Jarvis [109] Head Wid 53 Lodging housekeeper Melksham
Ada E Jarvis [113] Daughter 20 Draper’s assistant London
Frances Hunter [114] Sister Unm 62 Income from dividends Melksham

9 Bath Street, St Peter & St Paul, Bath RG11-2436-35-27
John Russell (Rowsell) Head Mar 78 Lodging housekeepr Martock, Somerset
Isabella Russell (Rowsell) Wife Mar 50 Bath

8 Elm Place, Wells Road, Bath RG11-2435-31-4
Alfred Archard Head Mar 40 Pawnbroker London
Elizabeth A Archard Wife Mar 45 Almondbury
David E. Archard Son 11 Scholar Bath
A E J Mc Mannus Cousin 10 Scholar London
Mary A Gamlin Servant 24 Cook domestic Wiveliscombe

3 St Mary’s Buildings, Wells Road, Bath RG11-2434-58-10
Thomas Archer Head Mar 69 Retired pawnbroker Bruton
Emma H. Archer Wife Mar 64 Wife of -do- Biddestone
Elizabeth Swaine Servant Unm 27 General servant Chippenham

26 Milsom Street, Bath RG11-2437-979
Joseph Somerton Head Mar 75 Retired printer Bristol
Phyllis Somerton Wife Mar 70 London
Phyllis Somerton Daur Unm 47 Toy and Fancy Dealer Bristol
Emily Somerton Daur Unm 36 Housekeeper Bath
Charles P. Dixon Gson Unm 8 Liverpool
Justina Bull Serv Unm 18 General servant South Wraxall

Church Street, Ilchester, Somerset RG11-2394-10-14
Samuel Harding Head Mar 38 Blacksmith Ilchester
Mary A. Harding Wife Mar 40 North Cadbury
Florence M. Harding Daughter Unm 3 Ilchester
Kate C. Harding Daughter Unm 11mo Ilchester
William H. Beaton Boarder Unm 20 Apprentice blacksmith North Cadbury
Clara Cox Servant Unm 16 Servant Ilchester

Northwood Vine Tree Cottages, Westbury-on Severn, Gloucs RG11-2525-54-18
**Mary A Harding Head Unm 50 Twerton
Annie Ollis Visitor Unm 17 Bath

**In 1881, Mary Ann Harding was a 40 years old female warder of the Bath Gaol which, according to the census document was in Summerlays Place (Pulteney Road). See RG10/2474/16/24.

1891

48 Lorne Road, Bath RG12-1929-28-7
Edwin Ridout [7] Head Mar 58 Cabinet French polisher Bath
Laura Ann Ridout [29] Wife Mar 62 Bath
Henry Archard Ridout [31] Son Unm 35 Cabinet French polisher Bath
Laura Alice Ridout [47] Daughter Unm 26 Piano teacher Bath
Frank Percy Ridout [48] Son Unm 20 Cabinet French polisher Bath

48 Staidburn St, London, Middlesex RG12-58-36-56
George Ridout [14] Head Mar 61 Carpenter & joiner Brompton
Sarah Ridout [64] Wife Mar 59 Brompton
George Ridout [66] Son Unm 28 Carver & gilder Chelsea
Alice Ridout [65] Daughter Unm 29 Shirt needlewoman Chelsea

16 Little Queen Street, St Giles RG12-211-117-37
Elizabeth Ridout [36] Head Mar 47 Proprietress of dining room Bath
Rosina Ridout [37] Daughter Unm 24 London
John Ridout [39] Son Unm 20 Cook & carver at above London
George Ridout [54] Son Unm 16 Picture frame maker and carver London
Walter Ridout [55] Son 13 Scholar London
Ada Ridout [56] Daughter 10 Scholar London
Arthur Ridout [118] Son 9 Scholar London
Kate Pittman Servant Mar 26 Domestic servant London
Emily Langridge Servant 19 Domestic servant London

1 Sunnybank, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Bath RG12-1933-42-29
Benjamin Smith Head Mar 46 Carpenter and builder Bath
Maria Smith Wife Mar 39 Bath
William Henry Ridout [19] Visitor Mar 45 Dining room proprietor Bath

28 Nelson Square, Holborn RG12-341-7-9
William Henry Ridout [38] Head Mar 22 Waiter (inn) Bath
Clara Ridout [164] Wife Mar 23 Holborn

Royal Marine Depot Hospital Barracks and Infirmary RG12-739-135-9
Charles F Ridout [53] Unm 18 Private, Royal Marines London

7 Westmoreland Place, Bath RG12-1932-36-13
Arthur J Ridout [46] Head Mar 28 (Cabinet) French polisher Bath
Ada E Ridout [113] Wife Mar 30 Westminster
Winifred F 116] Daughter 2 Bath
Frank R [117] Son 2mo Bath
Ann Jarvis [109] Visitor Wid 63 Living on own means Melksham

Westgate Buildings, Bath RG12-1934-125-19
Emma Gregory Head Wid 55 Lodging house (own means) Laverton, Somerset
George Ridout [4] Lodger Mar 64 Wood turner Bath
Mary Han(nah) Ridout [45] Lodger Mar 55 Waistcoat maker Bath

20 Clifton Wood Crescent, Bristol RG12-1967-144-21
Florence E Ridout [35] Boarder Unm 35 NB: blind Bath

89 Chippenham Road, Paddington RG12-6-103-40
George A Ridout [33] Head Mar 38 Wood turner Bath
Amy Ridout [42] Wife Mar 41 Bath
Kate A Ridout [43] Daughter 15 Paddington
George M Ridout [44] Son 11 Paddington
Lilian E Ridout [120] Daughter 7 Paddington
Harold E Ridout [121] Son 4 Paddington
Beatrice Ridout [122] Daughter 1 Paddington

Green Park House, Combe Down RG12-1931-127-3
Sydney William Ridout [34] Head Mar 36 Wood turner Bath
Lavinia Ridout [115] Wife Mar 37 Taunton
William Sydney [124] Son 4 Combe Down
Alice Rix [125] Daughter 3 Combe Down
Percy Robert [126] Son 1 Combe Down
Elizabeth Clelford Boarder Wid 70 Parish relief Combe Down

18 Camden Cottages, Walcot RG12-1935-134-22
Edwin Ridout [30] Head Mar 37 Cabinet French polisher Bath
Ellen Ridout [49] Wife Mar 36 Corsham
Ellen Ridout [50] Daughter 16 Dressmaker Bath
Henry H Ridout [51] Son 12 Bath
Alice M Ridout [52] Daughter 10 Bath
Edwin F Ridout [127] Son 8 Bath
Mabel B [128] Daughter 5 Bath
Olivia L Ridout [129] Daughter 3 Bath
Frank E Ridout [130] Son 1 Bath

7 Sydenham Buildings, Bath RG12-1932-21-35
William Henry Lark [131] Head Mar 30 Labourer Kingswood, Cornwall
Kate Maud Lark [32] Wife Mar 32 Bath
Frederick J [132] Son 12wks Bath

4 Bath Street, Bath RG12-1934-120-10
William Ridout [3] Head Wid 68 Retired Bath
Ellen Nook 54

10 Burman Street, Swansea RG12-4483-125-24
Emma Williams [61] Head Wid 45 Cabinet upholsteress Exeter, Devon
Charles Ridout [6] Boarder Wid 59 Cabinet French polisher Bath

Marsh Green, Edenbridge, Kent RG12-675-12-17
James Sales [68] Head Mar 73 Retired currier Warlingham, Surrey
Alice Sales [11] Wife Mar 53 Bristol
John Ridout [8] Father in law Mar 80 Retired printer and press reader Bath
Edith Clothier Visitor Wid 69 Yarlington
Lucy Osborne Visitor Unm 31 Hospital sick nurse Paddington
Alice Sales GDaughter 12 Eden Bridge, Kent

132 Calton Road, Bath RG12-1932-129-23
Isabella Archard Wid 60 Living on her own means Bath

7 St James Parade, Bath RG13-2340-77-19
Henry Archard Unm 68 Late pensioner RA Bath

Sunny Mount, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Bath RG12-1932-87-24
Arthur Archard Head Mar 51 Pawnbroker & jeweller London
Elizabeth Archard Wife Mar 55 Yorkshire
Alice Dyer Servant Unm 20 Domestic Wiltshire

3 St Mary’s Buildings, Lyncombe & Widcombe, Bath RG12-1932-61-14
Thomas D Archard Head Mar 79 Retired pawnbroker Bruton
Emma H Archard Wife Mar 74 Biddeston, Suffolk
Margaret A Robinson Visitor Unm 35 No occupation Stow Market, Suffolk
Agnes M Robey Servant Unm 20 General domestic Bath

26 Milsom Street, Bath RG12-1935-21-6
Joseph Somerton Head Wid 80 Living on means Bristol (blind)
Phyllis Somerton Daur Unm 57 Toy Fancy Dealer Bristol
Emily Somerton Daur Unm 46 Housekeeper Bath
Constance C Golightly Serv Unm 19 General servant domestic Compton Pauncefoot

North Cadbury RG12-1901 32-7
Robt John Beaton Head Mar 58 Tailor Yeovil
Sylvena Smith Beaton Wife Mar 53 Dressmaker Nether Compton
Kate Elizabeth Beaton Daughter Unm 17 Dressmaker N. Cadbury
Emma Ann Beaton Daughter Unm 10 Scholar N. Cadbury
John Gregory Father In law Wid 74 Coachman-gardener Tarrant Gunville

3. Chatham Row, Walcot Bath RG12-1935 104-10
Henry Beaton Head Mar 32 Wheelwright N. Cadbury
Annie Beaton Wife Mar 26 Bath
Mabel Beaton Daughter Unm 2 Bath

33 Thomas Street, Walcot, Bath RG12-1935-74-5
Ann Gould Head Wid 72 Living on own means Croscombe
Henry C Ollis *Gson Unm 9 Scholar Bristol

12 Chelsea Buildings, Walcot, Bath RG11/2438/73/17
Job Ollis Head Wid 63 Brewer’s labourer Keynsham

Chatham House, Walcot Street, Bath RG12/1935/104/10
Henry Ollis Head Mar 43 Publican Bristol
Mary A Ollis Wife Mar 43 Bath
Elizabeth Sanders Servant Unm 19 Domestic Bath

*actually great grandson!

1901

18 Camden Cottages, Walcot RG13-2341-100-24
Edwin Ridout [30] Head Mar 47 French Polisher Bath
Ellen Ridout [49] Wife Mar 46 Corsham
Ellen Ridout [50] Daughter Unm 26 Dressmaker Bath
Alice Maud Ridout [52] Daughter Unm 20 Dressmaker Bath
Edwin Frank Ridout [127] Son 18 Gentleman’s Servant (Footman) Bath
Olivia Laura Ridout [129] Daughter 13 Bath
Frank Edwin Ridout [130] Son 11 At School Bath
Oliver Percy Ridout [133] Son 8 At School Bath
Victor Wilfred Ridout [134] Son 6 Bath
Gilbert Eugene Ridout [135] Son 5 At School Bath

Green Park House, Combe Down, Bath RG13-2337-26-22
Sydney W Ridout [34] Head Mar 46 Wood turner Bath
Lavinia Ridout [115] Wife Mar 47 Dressmaker Bath
William S Ridout [124] Son 14 Printer & engravers apprentice Combe Down
Alice P Ridout [125] Daughter 13 Combe Down
Percy R Ridout [126] Son 11 Combe Down
Leonard Ridout [136] Son 7 Combe Down

71 Chippenham Road, Paddington RG13-4-22-35
George A Ridout [33] Head Mar 48 Wood turner Bath
Amy Ridout [42] Wife Mar 51 Bath
Kate A Ridout [43] Daughter Unm 25 Dressmaker Marylebone
George M Ridout [44] Son Unm 21 Commercial clerk Paddington
Lilian Ridout [120] Daughter Unm 19 Commercial clerk Paddington
Harold E Ridout [121] Son 14 Messenger census office Paddington
Beatrice Ridout [122] Daughter 11 Paddington

21 Mayfield Road, Twerton RG13-2334-106-31
Henry Archard Ridout [31] Head Mar 45 French Polisher Bath
Flora [137] Wife Mar 29 West Knowle
Margaret Ridout 138] Daughter 7 Bath
Lucy Ridout [139] Daughter 5 Bath

24 Victoria Terrace, Bath RG13-2334-23-38
John A Ridout [46] Head Mar 37 French polisher Bath
Ada E Ridout [113] Wife Mar 38 Westminster
Winifred F Ridout [116] Daughter 12 Bath
Frank R Ridout [117] Son 10 Bath
Constance V Ridout [118] Daughter 8 Twerton
Doris M Ridout [119] Daughter 2 Twerton
Ann Jarvis [109] Visitor 74 Retired lodging housekeeper Melksham

6 Victoria Terrace, Twerton RG13-2334-22-35
Frank P Ridout [48] Head Mar 30 French polisher Bath
Eliza Ridout [123] Wife Mar 27 Bath
Edgar J Ridout [140] Son 8 Bath
Clarence Ridout [141] Son 7 (m1923 Gertrude Pleasance) Bath
Dorothea Ridout [142] Daughter 3 Bath
Edwin Ridout [7] Father Mar 68 French polisher Bath
Laura A Ridout [29] Mother Mar 73 Bath

62 Herbert Road, Twerton, Bath RG13-2334-95-10
Henry Herbert Ridout [143] Head Mar 22 French Polisher Bath
Lillice Ridout [144] Wife Mar 21 Bath

Canon’s Marsh, Bristol (probably Kate Maud’s children) RG13-2371-124-10
William Lark [131] Head Mar 40 General labourer Cornwall
Elizabeth Lark [145] Wife Mar 31 Fulham
Frederick Lark [132] Son 11 Bath
Elsie Lark [146] Daughter 9 Bath
William Lark [147] Son 8 Bath
Wilfred Lark [148] Son 5 Bath
Dorothy Lark [149] Daughter 2 Bristol
Emma Lark [150] Daughter 10mo Bristol
Elizabeth Sherman [151] Step-daughter 12 Southampton
John Sherman [152] Step-son 10 Bath

48 Staidburn St, London, Middlesex RG13-71-36-64
George Ridout [14] Head Mar 72 Carpenter & joiner Marylebone
Sarah Ridout [64] Wife Mar 69 Brompton
Alice Ridout [65] Daughter Unm 39 Shirt needlewoman Chelsea

St Stephen’s Avenue, Hammersmith RG13-40-51-30
George Ridout [66] Head Mar 38 Carver & gilder (own acct) Chelsea
Mary Ridout [67] Wife Mar 32 Stepney

13 Mount Pleasant Villa, Hornsey RG13-1239-150-1
William H Ridout [19] Head Mar 55 Living on own means Bath
Elizabeth Ridout [36] Wife Mar 57 Bath
Rose E Ridout [37] Daughter Unm 34 Westminster
Ada Ridout [56] Daughter Unm 20 Islington
Arthur J Ridout [118] Son Unm 19 Tobacco dresser St Pancras

16 Little Queen Street, St Giles RG13-238-99-19
Edwin J Ridout [39] Head Mar 30 Coffee house Soho
Emma Ridout [153] Wife Mar 33 Soho
Edward H Ridout [154] Son 4mo Holborn
Emily Evans [155] Cousin Unm 43 Manageress of coffee house Bristol

35 Holywell Lane, Shoreditch RG13-268-73-22
William H Ridout [38] Head Mar 32 Coffee House Bath
Clara Ridout [164] Wife Mar 33 London
May Ridout [156] Daughter 8 London
Alice Ridout [157] Daughter 10 London
William H Ridout [158] Son 5 London
Violet Ridout [159] Daughter 3 London
Gladys Ridout [160] Daughter 3 London
Joseph Marsano [161] B in law Mar 38 Tea packer-grocer London
Alice Marsano [162] S in law Mar 36 Inn waitress London
Rose Bundy Servant 21 Domestic servant London
Ida Dene Servant 23 Housemaid London
Frank Jones Servant 25 Kitchen porter London
Rose Pavitt Servant 18 Domestic servant London
Thomas Steward Servant 18 Kitchen porter London

3 New Turnstile, Bloomsbury, Holborn RG13-213-38 60-6
George A(lbert) Ridout [54] Head Mar 25 Assistant in dining rooms Clerkenwell
Millicent Ridout Wife Mar 24 Waitress in dining rooms Holloway

Upper Holloway Prison RG13-170-34-2
Charles Ridout [53] Prisoner Unm 29 Cheesemonger London

6 Bath Street, Bath RG13-2340-114-28
George Ridout [4] Head Mar 70 Wood turner Bath
Mary Ridout [45] Wife Mar 66 Bath

29 Lower Oxford Street, Swansea RG13-5075-81-15
Emma Rideout [61] Head Wid 55 Exeter, Devon

Manor Farm, Marsh Green, Edenbridge, Kent RG13-749-13-17
James Sales [68] Head Mar 83 Retired carrier Bedelstead, Surrey
Alice Sales [11] Wife Mar 63 Bristol

71 Leighton Road, Bedminster, Bristol RG13-2359-190-6
Alfred Snook Head Mar 35 Assistant schoolmaster Bath
Laura Snook [47] Wife Mar 35 Bath
Alfred V Son 6 Bath
Emily K Daur 4 Bath
Dorothy L Daur 2 Bath
Norah G Daur 1 Bath

7 St James Parade, Bath RG12-1934-92-29
Henry Archard Unm 78 Late pensioner RA Bath
Isabella H Rowsell Widow Mar 70 Retired housemaid Bath

3 Vane Street, Bath RG13-2336-32-22
Phyllis Somerton Head Unm 67 Proprietor of a boarding house Bristol
Emily Somerton Sister Unm 57 – do – Bath
Eleanor M Dixon Niece Unm 30 Liverpool
Ellen Manger Boarder Unm 81 Living in own means Clapton
Elizabeth Hillyer Boarder Unm 68 Living in own means Kent
Margaret Eddes Boarder Unm 58 Living in own means Dover
Constance Golightly Servant Unm 27 Housemaid domestic Pauncefoot

Church St, Wincanton RG13-2306 16-24
Robt John Beaton Head Mar 69 Tailor Yeovil
Sylvena Smith Beaton Wife Mar 63 Nether Compton
Emma Beaton Daughter Unm 20 N. Cadbury
Alice Hooper Daughter Mar 31 N. Cadbury
Sylvena Hooper Granddaughter Unm 5 Kimberley S.Africa
Dorothy Hooper Granddaughter Unm 4 Maindy MON

4 Cornwall Buildings, Bath RG13-2341 71-3
William Henry Beaton Head Mar 39 Blacksmith Galhampton
Annie Beaton Wife Mar 36 Bath
Mabel Beaton Daughter Unm 12 Bath
Albert Beaton Son Unm 9 Bath
Elsie Beaton Daughter Unm 5 Bath
Harold Beaton Son Unm 2 Bath
Frederick Beaton Son Unm 4 mo Bath

4 Chatham Row, Walcot, Bath RG13/2341/73/8
Henry Ollis Head Mar 53 Retired publican Gloucester
Mary A Ollis Wife Mar 54 Bath
Henry C Ollis Gson Unm 19 Plumber Bristol

3 Chatham Row, Walcot, Bath RG13/2341/73/8
Charles Ollis Head Mar 65 Beef butcher Bath
Elizabeth Ollis Wife Mar 63 Farmborough
Ann Gould (separate hhold) Head Wid 82 Living on own means Shepton Mallett

1911

132 Walcot Street, Walcot
John Arthur Ridout Head Mar 48 Fish restaurant keeper Bath
Ada Emily Ridout Wife Mar 49 Assisting in business Bath
Winifred Frances Ridout Daughter Unm 22 Shop assistant Bath
Frank Reginald Ridout Son Unm 20 Photographer Bath
Constance Violet Ridout Daughter Unm 18 Assist in housework Bath
Doris May Ridout Daughter Unm 12 School Bath
Married 23 years – six children born alive – 4 now alive – 2 dead

4 Chatham Row, Walcot, Bath
Henry Ollis Head Mar 63 Licensed victualler retired Warmley, Bristol
Mary Ann Ollis Wife Mar 64 Bath
Married 46 years – one child born alive – one now alive

109 Walcot Street, Walcot, Bath
William Henry Beaton Head Mar 49 Blacksmith Castle Cary
Annie Beaton Wife Mar 46 Bath
Mabel Beaton Daughter Unm 22 Parlour maid Bath
Albert Beaton Son Unm 19 Painter Bath
Elsie Beaton Daughter Unm 15 Dressmakers apprentice Bath
Harold Beaton Son Unm 12 Walcot School Bath
Frederick Beaton Son Unm 10 Walcot School Bath
Gladys Beaton Daughter Unm 7 Walcot School Bath
Married 23 years – seven children born alive – 6 now alive – 1 dead

109 Walcot Street, Walcot, Bath
Henry Herbert Ridout Head Mar 32 Furniture polisher (cabinet factory) Bath
Lilly Ridout Wife Mar 32 Bath

132 Walcot Street, Walcot
Edwin Ridout Head Mar 78 French polisher Bath
Laura Ann Ridout Wife Mar 83
Married 48 years – seven children born alive – 4 now alive – 3 dead

111 Walcot Street, Walcot, Bath
Henry Charles Ollis Head Mar 29 Plumber St George’s, Bristol
Alberta May Ollis Wife Mar 28 Long Sutton, Som
Leslie Stuart Ollis Son Unm 4 Bath
Marjorie Phyllis Ollis Daughter Unm 3 Bath
Albert Leonard Ollis Son Unm 1 Bath
Wilfred Jack Ollis Son Unm 1mo Bath
Henry Charles Harvey Illeg. Son Unm 6 Walcot School Central Glastonbury
Married 6 years – 5 children born alive – 4 now alive – 1 dead

Census dates
7th June 1841, 30th March 1851, 7th April 1861, 2nd April 1871, 3rd April 1881, 5th April 1891, 31st March 1901, 2nd April 1911

3 Responses to Census data

  1. Andrea says:

    Hello, I see a surname in your family history that matches one in my family history. I am trying to track family associated with Catharina Gould (Goold) who died in Liverpool in 1879. I am not sure if her maiden name was Gould (Goold) or if that was her married surname. She eventually married Carolus Bursaghe (variant spellings.) She had at least 5 children: Mary Catherine, John, Elizabeth (perhaps under the surname Gould) and Teresa, Charles (both under the surname Bazaghe/variant.) I believe she may have lived in Ireland prior to England, but I am not sure. Are you able to please contact me. Thank you very much. Andrea My email is drum@shaw.ca

  2. CHARLES STEPHEN BUCKNALL says:

    HI I SEE YOU HAVE OUR GRANDMOTHER HERE ELIZABETH GREGORY SHE WAS 15Y AT
    THE TIME ON YOUR LIST SHE MARRIED GEORGE STEPHEN BUCKNALL FROM WOLVERHAMPTON
    IN 1919 AND HAD 3 SONS MY FATHER GEORGE STEPHEN 1921 MY UNCLE KENNITH 1922
    AND LIONEL BUT HE LIVED ONLY 6MNTHS THEN THE FABLE STARTED IN THAT SHE LEFT
    GRANDFATHER AND THEY WAS DIVORCED MY FATHER CAME BY SHIP TO SOUTH AFRICA
    AND ABSCONDED AND LIVED HERE BUT STORY ARE GRANDFATHER HAD ANOTHER DAUGHTER
    BUT WE HAVE NO HISTORY PAST 1924 OF GRANDMOTHER CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP

  3. Prevaricat says:

    Hi… thanks for stopping by my blog.

    I’m pretty sure your Elizabeth GREGORY isn’t amongst my census data. ‘Mine’ was 15 years old in the 1841 census but ‘yours’ was born in 1898 and was the daughter of James Henry GREGORY a bricklayer from Kent, as far as I can see from a quick look at Ancestry. My family were from Somerset… good luck with your search though :-). Best wishes, Karen.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s